Colorado’s Late Fee Laws
[…] This brings us to the topic of today, Colorado Senate Bill 21-173. This bill addressed numerous areas directly affecting landlord-tenant law and as of the date of this article is in effective. Today we are going to talk about late fees.

What is a Late Fee?

A late fee in relation to Senate Bill 21-173 is defined as follows.

 “Late fee” means a monetary sum that a landlord charges a tenant or home owner as a result of the tenant’s or home owner’s failure to timely pay rent and that is determined pursuant to a rental agreement between the landlord and the tenant or home owner. C.R.S. 38-12-102 (3) (2022).

The legislator used the phrasing “a monetary sum that a landlord charges a tenant or home owner as a result of the tenant’s or home owner’s failure to timely pay rent…” It should be noted that the use of the word late fee is not required for it to qualify as a late fee.